Rankings Transport & logistics DFDS

DFDS

Transport & logistics · DenmarkRank 455 of 829Prices 3 Nov 2026Model 1.4

A good business with a real question mark: the price, a crack, or both.

Biggest deductions

  • Margin−8
  • Debt−6
  • ROIC−4

Strengths

  • Raised guidance+3
  • Deleveraging+1
  • Cost programme+1

How the score is built

From 100 to 57, step by step: points off for the business, the price and the cracks, back for documented strengths, then three data adjustments.

100Start
57Score

Hover or select a step to see what drove it. Steps with findings open them below.

Key numbers

As of 3 Nov 2026. Analyst targets tend to be optimistic; read upside as a hint, not a forecast.

Price
168.30 DKK
Median analyst target
174.50 DKK
Upside to median
+3.7%
Analysts
3
Target range
159.00 – 190.00 DKK
52-week change
+79%
P/E (trailing)
n/a
Forward P/E
13.0
PEG
n/a

Findings

Every deduction and every plus, with its source. Open a step to read them.

Business

Is the company getting stronger, not just bigger? · 4 findings
−18 of −30
  • Margin
    The EBIT margin has fallen from 9.2% (2022) and 8.2% (2023) to 4.8% (2024), 0.9% (2025) and 2.7% TTM; net profit is −DKK 21m TTM and −427m in 2025, and the gross margin has fallen from 22% to 17%.
    −8
  • ROIC
    A capital-heavy business that even in the good years only delivered ROIC of 4.9–8.9% (2021–2023) and is now at about 0–1%; ROE was 3.9% in 2024 and −3.1% in 2025.
    −4
  • Quality of growth
    Revenue growth of 10% in Q2 came mainly from fuel surcharges, while underlying growth was only modest after several flat quarters; revenue has grown only 1.6–4% a year since 2023 despite acquisitions.
    −3
  • Capital allocation
    Acquisitions of about DKK 5.7bn in 2021–2024 (2.6bn of it in 2024, including Ekol's logistics in Turkey), while ROIC fell from 8.9% to about 0; the dividend has been scrapped since 2024, and the stock trades at P/B 0.66.
    −3

Price

Today's multiples against the company's own history and its peers. · 2 findings
−6 of −35
  • Multiples vs own history
    Forward P/E 14.0 vs 6.2–12.1 in 2021–2024, after +68% in a year and on a margin still far below its historical level. EV/EBITDA 5.8 is at the bottom of 6.9–13.3 and P/B 0.66 mid-range of 0.38–1.73, but EV (23.1bn) is 2.6 times market value.
    −4
  • FCF yield after leases
    FCF after leases was only DKK 39m in 2025 and 378m TTM; the company's adjusted FCF guidance of about DKK 500m for 2026 is about 5.6% of the DKK 8.9bn market value, and H2 FCF is expected lower than H1.
    −2

Cracks

Cash flow, customers, debt, insiders, guidance and what sits behind the headline numbers. · 5 findings
−13 of −35
  • Debt
    Net interest-bearing debt DKK 14.0bn (3.4x EBITDA) vs a market value of 8.9bn; interest cover 1.1x, interest paid DKK 801m TTM, current ratio 0.86 and Altman Z-score 1.5.
    −6
  • Turkey logistics
    Turkey-Europe South logistics is only expected to reach its 2025 level in 2026, which management itself calls unsatisfactory and requiring significant operational improvements.
    −2
  • Volumes and oil
    Freight volume (lane metres) fell 3.2% and passenger numbers 1.6% in July, including on the North Sea, the Mediterranean and the Channel; less than half of H2 fuel exposure is hedged, and management sees downside risk from high oil prices.
    −2
  • Management and strategy
    The largest shareholder, the Lauritzen Foundation, had chairman Claus V. Hemmingsen replaced with Niels Smedegaard (EGM 8/9) over disagreement on strategy; a new CEO since July and an open portfolio review that will only be finished in about six months.
    −2
  • Acquisitions despite debt
    The acquisition of Naviera Armas' activities in the Strait of Gibraltar has only conditional approval and is not in guidance; it could raise debt again while leverage is at the top of the 2.5–3.5x target.
    −1

Plus

Only documented strengths. · 3 findings
+5 of +15
  • Raised guidance
    EBIT guidance for 2026 raised at the low end to DKK 1.2–1.4bn (from 1.0–1.4), revenue growth to 3–5% (from about 0%) and adjusted FCF to about 500m (from over 250m); Q2 EBIT rose to 454m from 163m.
    +3
  • Deleveraging
    Net debt has fallen DKK 2.1bn in a year, and leverage has fallen from 4.1x to 3.4x.
    +1
  • Cost programme
    Logistics Boost has delivered over 250m of the planned DKK 300m in savings, and Logistics EBIT rose by 52m to DKK 85m in Q2.
    +1

Caveats

What the score does not capture, or where the data is weak.
Marked cyclical: ferry and ro-ro freight follows European industrial volumes and Turkish exports, and fixed vessel costs create high operating leverage (EBIT margin 9.2% in the 2022 freight boom vs 0.9% in 2025). A borderline case, because part of the decline is also company-specific (Turkey logistics, the Channel). stockanalysis' FCF (2.13bn) is before leases (1.76bn) and interest, so the 24% FCF yield is misleading; the company's own adjusted FCF guidance (about DKK 500m) is used. There is no trailing P/E (loss). The strategy review under the new CEO concludes around February 2027; the Naviera Armas acquisition in the Strait of Gibraltar is not in guidance. Only 3 analysts; Q3 comes 11/11.

Also in Transport & logistics

The highest scores in the same industry.

Whole industry