Rankings Defence, aerospace & space Volatus Aerospace

Volatus Aerospace

Defence, aerospace & space · CanadaRank 704 of 829Prices 2 Nov 2026Model 1.4Penny

The model found several serious problems. That does not mean the stock will fall.

Biggest deductions

  • Valuation vs history and peers−20
  • Margin−12
  • Dilution−7

Strengths

  • Net cash+3
  • Regulatory approval+2

Speculative profile

A penny stock under DKK 3. The asymmetry rating is separate from the Bjarvik score and is not a recommendation.

All penny stocks
Asymmetry (1–10)
3
Price
2.51 DKK
Market value
DKK 1,844m
Cash runway
38 months
Cash / debt
59.2 / 23.5m CAD
Dilution, 12 months
+32%

Bull case

Canada's defence budget and the DDI marketplace provide a stream of drone orders, the options on 4,900 systems are exercised, and the Mirabel factory lifts revenue to C$80–100m in 2028 with gross margin above 35%. At EV/Sales 8 that equates to a market cap of C$650–800m – only about 1.6–2x today's C$397m. A 3x+ requires the company to become a real NATO supplier or acquisition target.

Bear case

Revenue keeps standing still around C$30-40m, the loss of about C$20m a year continues, and the multiple falls back toward the 2024 level (EV/Sales about 3). That corresponds to a market cap around C$100-130m - a fall of 65-75%. The risk of zero is low in the short term, though, because of the cash.

Catalysts

  1. 29 Sep 2026Mirabel factory (53,000 sq m) officially opened – production of dock stations and V-Series drones is to scale to Canadian and allied ordersgradual globenewswire.com
  2. 13 Nov 2026Q3 2026 results (estimated date) – shows whether the postponed defence order of approx. 2.6m C$ has been deliveredgradual stockanalysis.com
  3. Q4 2026Delivery of the first 100 tactical ISR drones to the Canadian Armed Forces; then options for up to 4,900 more systems (framework max. C$25m over 5 years)gradual stocktitan.net
Risk of going to zerolow - net cash about C$36m and about 3 years of runway; the biggest risk is multiple collapse and continued dilution, not bankruptcy.
Next financingNothing acute: cash C$59.2m at 30/6-2026 after a bought deal of C$34.5m in June. Burn c. C$4.7m per quarter (TTM FCF −18.8m/4; adjusted EBITDA −4.4m in Q2) gives c. 38 months of runway. Total debt C$23.5m incl. leases (interest-bearing 9.7m). However, the company has raised capital every year and is building a factory in Mirabel, so new issues on share price rises are likely.
Warrants & convertiblesAbout 4.6m warrants at C$0.76 expiring 14/8-2028 (from the private placement in August 2025, out of the money). Broker warrants at C$0.76 expired 14/8-2026. No convertibles found. Other warrants from earlier acquisitions/issues and the option plan have not been counted (share-based pay C$1.9m TTM).
Insiders, last 12 monthsNot systematically checked (SEDI not reviewed). Insiders own c. 19% according to stockanalysis.
Largest ownersNot examined in detail. Stockanalysis: insiders c. 19%, institutions c. 7%.
Circio check(1) Small market cap: no – approx. DKK 1.8bn is large for a penny stock. (2) Hot theme: yes – drones and defense. (3) Upcoming milestones: partial – deliveries and options are gradual, no binary event. (4) Major partner: partial – Canada's defense forces as a customer, but only a small firm order. (5) Funding for 2+ years: yes – approx. 38 months of runway. (6) Price near the bottom: no – the stock is approx. 4 times above the 2024 level (C$0.14) and the price is already high.
Why this asymmetryThe cash removes bankruptcy risk, but the stock is already priced at over 11x revenue for a company with no growth and growing losses. The theme is hot and the price reflects it; the upside is more like 1.5-2x, while the downside in a multiple collapse is 60-75%.

How the score is built

From 100 to 39, step by step: points off for the business, the price and the cracks, back for documented strengths, then three data adjustments.

100Start
39Score

Hover or select a step to see what drove it. Steps with findings open them below.

Key numbers

As of 2 Nov 2026. Analyst targets tend to be optimistic; read upside as a hint, not a forecast.

Price
0.47 CAD
Median analyst target
1.00 CAD
Upside to median
+110.5%
Analysts
7
Target range
0.90 – 1.00 CAD
52-week change
−32%
P/E (trailing)
n/a
Forward P/E
n/a
PEG
n/a

Findings

Every deduction and every plus, with its source. Open a step to read them.

Business

Is the company getting stronger, not just bigger? · 3 findings
−23 of −30
  • Margin
    Operating margin −66% and net loss −C$24.4m TTM; operating margin has worsened every year (−21% in 2021, −26% in 2023, −43% in 2025). Gross margin only about 32% (29.3% in Q2 2026, down from 31.9%) because defence programmes take up more space.
    −12
  • Quality of growth
    Revenue has stood still for four years (C$29.8m in 2022, 34.9 in 2023, 27.2 in 2024, 34.2 in 2025, 32.0 TTM) despite acquisitions and issues; H1 2026 fell 13.8% to C$14.0m. Over half is services (drone flying/inspection), not scalable products.
    −6
  • Moat
    Low-price drones in a market with many competitors: the new defense contract has a price cap of C$5,000 per system, and the gross margin of about 30% shows limited pricing power. Its own autonomy software (V-Cortex) is only in early flight testing.
    −5

Price

Today's multiples against the company's own history and its peers. · 1 finding
−20 of −35
  • Valuation vs history and peers
    EV/Sales 11.3 and P/S 12.4 vs 3.2 and 2.5 at the end of 2024 - the multiple has almost quadrupled, while revenue is unchanged and the loss has grown. P/B 4.5 and P/TBV 7.3. Very expensive for a loss-making company with a 30% gross margin; the price rests on the drone/defense theme, not on figures.
    −20

Cracks

Cash flow, customers, debt, insiders, guidance and what sits behind the headline numbers. · 4 findings
−17 of −35
  • Dilution
    Share count +32% over a year and +80% in 2025. Bought deal in June 2026 of 53.1m shares at C$0.65 (C$34.5m) and private placement in August 2025 at C$0.52 with half warrants at C$0.76 (expiry 14/8-2028); issues of C$81m in 12 months.
    −7
  • Execution and supply chain
    Q2 2026 revenue of 8.4m C$ was 25.7% below analysts' expectations; a defence order of approx. 2.6m C$ could not be delivered due to a shortage of batteries and motors.
    −5
  • True size of the contracts
    The headline 'up to 5,000 systems' covers a firm order of only 100 systems (at most approx. CAD 0.5m at the price cap of CAD 5,000) and a framework of max. CAD 25m over five years; the rest are options that Canada is not obliged to exercise.
    −3
  • Sentiment and quality
    Beta 2.72 and Piotroski F-score 3; the stock trades below the 200-day average (C$0.62) and below the June issue price (C$0.65).
    −2

Plus

Only documented strengths. · 2 findings
+5 of +15
  • Net cash
    Record cash of C$59.2m and net cash of about C$35.7m as of 30/6/2026; interest-bearing debt fell to C$9.7m; current ratio 7.7 – about 3 years of runway at the current burn.
    +3
  • Regulatory approval
    Qualified in all five workstreams on Canada's Defence Drone Initiative marketplace and has converted it into a first contract with the Canadian Armed Forces.
    +2

Caveats

What the score does not capture, or where the data is weak.
Penny analysis (Under DKK 3). Canadian drone company (drone services, equipment sales, own V-Series drones and defence systems; formerly Drone Delivery Canada). Latest quarter Q2 2026 (to 30/6-2026). Market cap about C$397m (735.4m shares x C$0.54) = about DKK 1,844m, slightly above Nordnet's 1,706m. Insider trades and largest owners have not been investigated systematically (stockanalysis: 19% insiders, 7% institutions). Option programme and total warrant holdings have not been calculated. No backlog figure disclosed by the company. Several news sources about the company (ad-hoc-news and others) are automatically generated and were not used as sources.

Also in Defence, aerospace & space

The highest scores in the same industry.

Whole industry