Rankings Commodities & uranium District Metals

District Metals

Commodities & uranium · CanadaRank 485 of 829Prices 2 Nov 2026Model 1.4Penny

A good business with a real question mark: the price, a crack, or both.

Biggest deductions

  • Margin−11
  • Political and regulatory risk in Sweden−10
  • Dilution−7

Strengths

  • Net cash and runway+2
  • Ownership without royalty+1

Speculative profile

A penny stock under DKK 3. The asymmetry rating is separate from the Bjarvik score and is not a recommendation.

All penny stocks
Asymmetry (1–10)
5
Price
2.09 DKK
Market value
DKK 399m
Cash runway
38 months
Cash / debt
16.6 / 0.0m CAD
Dilution, 12 months
+29%

Bull case

The new government leaves the uranium reform in place (the Social Democrats accept uranium as a by-product, and uranium is precisely a minor part of Viken's revenue), a European energy or utility partner comes in, and the market starts to price the project at 5–10% of the PEA NPV (about USD 200–400m). That equates to 3–6x from today.

Bear case

The red-green government reintroduces a ban or veto, or the alum shale inquiry ends with strict requirements. Viken is then effectively unusable, and the stock could fall to cash value (about C$0.09 per share) – a fall of about 80%.

Catalysts

  1. Q2–Q3 2026 (outstanding)Economic impact analysis from BDO on Viken's importance for Sweden – a political argument towards the new governmentgradual districtmetals.com
  2. Q4 2026New Swedish government after the election 13/9-2026 - its line on uranium mining, alum shale and the removed municipal vetobinary en.wikipedia.org
  3. 2026–2027Drilling programme of 5,000–7,000 m at Viken and the alum shale properties (depends on drilling permits) to convert inferred to indicatedgradual districtmetals.com
Risk of going to zerolow to medium - cash of about C$0.09 per share and no debt provide a short-term floor, but the whole project value could disappear with a political change of course.
Next financingCash of C$16.6m at 30/6-2026 and spending of approx. C$1.3m per quarter (TTM) give approx. 38 months of runway, but a drilling program of 5,000–7,000 m, baseline studies and a PFS will raise spending markedly. The next issue is therefore likely in 2027 and depends on whether the new Swedish government preserves the uranium reform. The build-out (USD 876m) requires a strategic partner.
Warrants & convertiblesNo convertibles found. Warrants and options are not quantified; share-based compensation c. C$0.9m TTM.
Insiders, last 12 monthsNone found (not systematically checked). Insiders own only c. 3.9% according to stockanalysis.
Largest ownersNot examined in detail. Insiders c. 3.9%, institutions c. 0.4% (stockanalysis) – predominantly retail investors.
Circio check(1) Small market cap: yes – approx. DKK 399m. (2) Hot theme: yes – uranium, nuclear power and European critical raw materials. (3) Upcoming milestones: yes – the new government's line and the drilling program. (4) Major partner: no – no partner. (5) Funding for 2+ years: partial – approx. 3 years at current spending, but nothing for the PFS phase and construction. (6) Price near the bottom: yes – −64% in a year and below both the 50- and 200-day averages.
Why this asymmetryAccording to the company the world's largest undeveloped uranium resource and a PEA NPV of USD 2.88bn at an EV of about C$69m, with good cash and after a 64% fall. But the outcome is politically binary after the Swedish change of government, and development requires a partner, so it is a high-risk bet – not a sure discount.

How the score is built

From 100 to 55, step by step: points off for the business, the price and the cracks, back for documented strengths, then three data adjustments.

100Start
55Score

Hover or select a step to see what drove it. Steps with findings open them below.

Key numbers

As of 2 Nov 2026. Analyst targets tend to be optimistic; read upside as a hint, not a forecast.

Price
0.36 CAD
Median analyst target
–
Upside to median
–
Analysts
none
Target range
–
52-week change
−74%
P/E (trailing)
n/a
Forward P/E
n/a
PEG
n/a

Findings

Every deduction and every plus, with its source. Open a step to read them.

Business

Is the company getting stronger, not just bigger? · 2 findings
−17 of −30
  • Margin
    No revenue; operating result −C$4.3m and FCF c. −C$5.1m TTM (ROE −16%, counted only here). The loss has grown from under C$1m a year in 2022–23 to −C$4.1m in fiscal 2026.
    −11
  • Resource and studies
    The PEA (June 2026) shows after-tax NPV of USD 2.88bn and IRR 45.9% at USD 85/lb, but on a low uranium grade (197 ppm U3O8), capex of USD 876m and a complex pug-roasting process; uranium is a minor part of revenue, so the economics rest on vanadium, potassium and metal prices. 4.3bn t inferred is not included.
    −6

Price

Today's multiples against the company's own history and its peers. · 1 finding
−2 of −35
  • Valuation vs history and NPV
    P/B 2.71 vs 0.96–5.87 in 2022–26 and EV approx. CAD 69m – only a few percent of the PEA NPV. The price is low, but the discount reflects real political and financial risks (counted in T3).
    −2

Cracks

Cash flow, customers, debt, insiders, guidance and what sits behind the headline numbers. · 3 findings
−23 of −35
  • Political and regulatory risk in Sweden
    The uranium ban was lifted as of 1/1-2026, and the municipal veto removed as of 15/7-2026 under the centre-right government. But in the election on 13/9-2026 the red-green bloc got 176 of 349 seats; the Social Democrats only support uranium as a by-product, and alum shale mining is still under state investigation. A new government could tighten the rules again.
    −10
  • Dilution
    The share count has risen 29.3% over a year and 59% in fiscal year 2024 (190.96m shares now); most recently about C$10m was raised in the April–June 2026 quarter.
    −7
  • Financing of the expansion
    Capex of USD 876m corresponds to about 14 times the market cap. Without a major strategic partner or the state, the project can only be financed with massive dilution, and there is as yet no partner.
    −6

Plus

Only documented strengths. · 2 findings
+3 of +15
  • Net cash and runway
    Cash of C$16.6m and no debt at 30/6-2026 vs spending of approx. C$1.3m per quarter – approx. 3 years of runway at the spending rate so far.
    +2
  • Ownership without royalty
    Viken is 100% owned through Bergslagen Metals AB and is free of NSR royalty.
    +1

Caveats

What the score does not capture, or where the data is weak.
Penny analysis (Under DKK 3). Exploration/development company with uranium and polymetallic projects in alum shale in Sweden (main asset Viken in Jämtland, 100% owned via Bergslagen Metals AB), with no revenue. Fiscal year July–June; latest figures at 30/6-2026. The PEA (June 2026) is based only on indicated resource, but assumes a pug-roasting process that has not been tested at scale on Swedish alum shale, and large by-product revenues (vanadium, potassium etc.). The new Swedish government's policy on uranium and alum shale after the election on 13/9-2026 is not yet known. Warrants/options, largest owners and insider trades have not been calculated systematically. Market cap 190.96m shares × C$0.45 = about C$86m (about DKK 399m).

Also in Commodities & uranium

The highest scores in the same industry.

Whole industry