Rankings Commodities & uranium Energy Fuels

Energy Fuels

Commodities & uranium · United StatesRank 704 of 829Prices 2 Nov 2026Model 1.4

The model found several serious problems. That does not mean the stock will fall.

Biggest deductions

  • Multiples vs own history and peers−24
  • Margin−8
  • Dilution−6

Strengths

  • Net cash+2
  • Government support+2
  • Low costs+1

How the score is built

From 100 to 39, step by step: points off for the business, the price and the cracks, back for documented strengths, then three data adjustments.

100Start
39Score

Hover or select a step to see what drove it. Steps with findings open them below.

Key numbers

As of 2 Nov 2026. Analyst targets tend to be optimistic; read upside as a hint, not a forecast.

Price
7.39 USD
Median analyst target
24.13 USD
Upside to median
+226.5%
Analysts
7
Target range
14.00 – 32.50 USD
52-week change
−64%
P/E (trailing)
n/a
Forward P/E
n/a
PEG
n/a

Findings

Every deduction and every plus, with its source. Open a step to read them.

Business

Is the company getting stronger, not just bigger? · 4 findings
−18 of −30
  • Margin
    Operating margin −79% TTM (−153% in 2025) and a net loss of $82m on $106m of revenue; gross margin 41% from uranium. ROIC has been negative every year in 2021–26 (−12 to −25%) and is counted only here.
    −8
  • Quality of growth
    Revenue swings with uranium sales ($78m → 66m → 106m). In Q2 only 310,000 lbs of uranium were sold out of 865,000 lbs produced (revenue $25.1m, net loss $33.6m), and there was no revenue from rare earths.
    −3
  • Capital allocation
    A loss-making uranium producer is buying its way into a global mine-to-magnet conglomerate in one year: ASM ($299m), VAC (about $1.9bn + $140m net debt) and the Donald earn-in, on top of Toliara and Bahia. That is a lot of capital at once and before its own separation is at scale.
    −4
  • Future segment
    Rare earths are still being built up: the phase 1 heavy rare earth circuits ($104m) are only to be commissioned at the end of 2027, and phase 2 (6,000 t NdPr/year, $410m capex) is not yet built.
    −3

Price

Today's multiples against the company's own history and its peers. · 1 finding
−24 of −35
  • Multiples vs own history and peers
    P/S 26 TTM vs 12.9 (2024), 30.6 (2023) and 52 (2025); EV/sales 23.4; P/B 3.46 vs 1.9–5.0 in 2021–25; forward P/S 15.6. A forward P/E of about 22 rests on a 2027 EPS estimate ($0.49) that must come from a loss of −$0.28 in 2026, and which the VAC shares dilute. Richly priced for a loss-making commodity producer.
    −24

Cracks

Cash flow, customers, debt, insiders, guidance and what sits behind the headline numbers. · 4 findings
−15 of −35
  • Funding
    FCF −$120m TTM. VAC requires $718m in cash – most of the $937m of liquidity – and there is $678m of convertible debt. The $725m OSC loan is only conditional.
    −4
  • Dilution
    The share count has risen 22% in a year and 31% in 2025. VAC adds 65.85m shares (about +26%), ASM's owners received new shares, and the convertible bond could add more.
    −6
  • Integration and execution
    Three acquisitions and four projects on four continents (the US, Germany, Australia, Madagascar/Brazil) at once; VAC's closing requires regulatory approvals and is only expected in early 2027.
    −3
  • Sentiment and short interest
    22% of the shares are sold short (8.5 days to cover), and the stock is −34% over 52 weeks and below both its 50- and 200-day averages.
    −2

Plus

Only documented strengths. · 3 findings
+5 of +15
  • Net cash
    Cash and securities of $937m vs $678m of debt (net cash $283m) and working capital of $996m at 30/6.
    +2
  • Government support
    A conditional $725m loan commitment from the Pentagon's Office of Strategic Capital (18/6) for separation and metallisation in the US and White Mesa.
    +2
  • Low costs
    The Pinyon Plain ore gives a production cost of about $23/lb vs a realised price of $80.48/lb in Q2 (57% gross margin on uranium).
    +1

Caveats

What the score does not capture, or where the data is weak.
All TTM revenue is uranium; rare earths generated no revenue in Q2. Earnings follow uranium and NdPr prices (cyclical). The VAC acquisition ($718m cash + 65.85m shares + about $140m net debt) has not closed (expected in early 2027), so key figures and share count are pre-VAC; ASM ($299m) closed on 28/8. The $725m OSC loan is only a conditional commitment. Insider trading and litigation have not been examined. The 2027 EPS estimate ($0.49) rests on a sharp increase and only a few analysts.

Also in Commodities & uranium

The highest scores in the same industry.

Whole industry