Rankings Oil & gas XCF Global

XCF Global

Oil & gas · United StatesRank 816 of 829Prices 9 Oct 2026Model 1.4Penny

The model found several serious problems. That does not mean the stock will fall.

Biggest deductions

  • Multiples vs own history−16
  • Margin−12
  • Going concern and defaulted debt−10

Strengths

  • Restart of sales+1

Speculative profile

A penny stock under DKK 3. The asymmetry rating is separate from the Bjarvik score and is not a recommendation.

All penny stocks
Asymmetry (1–10)
1
Price
2.24 DKK
Market value
DKK 921m
Cash runway
0 months
Cash / debt
0.3 / 257.4m USD
Dilution, 12 months
+143%

Bull case

BGN deliveries continue at about USD 10m a month (about 120m annually), the SAF conversion succeeds, GNCU grants forbearance, and the merger brings capital. With a positive gross margin and P/S of 1–1.5, the market cap could reach USD 150–250m after dilution – at most 1–2x today, because USD 257m of debt ranks ahead of the shareholders.

Bear case

GNCU accelerates the loan again, or the BGN deal fails: the plant is taken over by creditors and shareholders lose everything. Alternatively the stock is delisted to OTC in December 2026 – effectively zero for a Nordnet investor.

Catalysts

  1. 5 Oct 2026General meeting on merger with DevvStream and Southern Energy Renewables and more authorized shares (postponed from 24/9)binary ng.investing.com
  2. 2026-11-17 (approx.)Q3 2026 results: first quarter with BGN deliveries (over 10m USD in August)gradual stockanalysis.com
  3. 7 Dec 2026Nasdaq's deadline to regain USD 1 – reverse split or delistingbinary stocktitan.net
  4. no dateForbearance or new payment plan with Greater Nevada Credit Union (USD 112.6m in default)binary investing.com
Risk of going to zerohigh – going concern, USD 0.33m in cash, USD 112.6m of defaulted bank debt, negative working capital of 238m and a Nasdaq deadline 7/12-2026 without an approved reverse split.
Next financingAcute: the cash (USD 0.33m) does not cover a month. The company lives off small convertible notes and share sales every month, and USD 112.6m in GNCU loans is in default. The merger with DevvStream/Southern Energy Renewables and a forbearance agreement with GNCU are necessary before year-end.
Warrants & convertiblesAbout 17.9m public and private SPAC warrants with strike USD 11.50 (far out of the money). Convertible notes: EEME Energy (69m shares for about USD 6.9–11m), Brown Stone Capital (1/7-2026), Hollywood Horizons (16/7-2026); warrant purchase agreements 17/7 and 31/7-2026; share sale to Abri Capital (about USD 2.4m, 12/8-2026). USD 50m ELOC terminated 15/6-2026 after only about USD 2.9m.
Insiders, last 12 monthsNot examined in detail; no insider purchases found in the sources read. Related party Encore DEC received 37m shares as payment for debt of USD 16.7m in Q2 2026.
Largest ownersInsiders approx. 60% and institutions approx. 2.6% according to stockanalysis; names not verified.
Circio check(1) Small market cap: partial – approx. DKK 0.92bn, but EV is approx. DKK 2.6bn due to debt. (2) Hot theme: partial – sustainable aviation fuel, but the sector is out of favor. (3) Upcoming milestones: yes – merger vote 5/10, Q3 results, forbearance with GNCU. (4) Major partner: partial – BGN (commodity trader), after Phillips 66 pulled out. (5) Funding for 2+ years: no – runway under one month. (6) Price near the bottom: yes – −75% in a year and −97% from the SPAC price of approx. USD 10.
Why this asymmetryDebt (USD 257m, of which 112.6m in default) is almost twice the market cap, so even an operational breakthrough mainly benefits creditors. The zero risk is very high, and the upside is limited by debt and continued dilution.

How the score is built

From 100 to 21, step by step: points off for the business, the price and the cracks, back for documented strengths, then three data adjustments.

100Start
21Score

Hover or select a step to see what drove it. Steps with findings open them below.

Key numbers

As of 9 Oct 2026. Analyst targets tend to be optimistic; read upside as a hint, not a forecast.

Price
0.31 USD
Median analyst target
1.10 USD
Upside to median
+252.6%
Analysts
2
Target range
1.00 – 1.20 USD
52-week change
−74%
P/E (trailing)
n/a
Forward P/E
n/a
PEG
n/a

Findings

Every deduction and every plus, with its source. Open a step to read them.

Business

Is the company getting stronger, not just bigger? · 4 findings
−28 of −30
  • Margin
    The gross margin is −17% TTM and the operating margin −247% (operating loss USD 37.8m on 15.3m revenue); the net loss was USD 31.9m in H1 2026. The profit in 2025 (74m) was an accounting one-off gain from the SPAC merger, not operations.
    −12
  • Quality of growth
    Revenue fell 89% to USD 0.69m in Q2 2026, after the Phillips 66 offtake contract was terminated and sales stopped 1/5-2026. The plant is still in the construction phase in the accounts, the SAF conversion is delayed, and sales only restarted in August under a tolling agreement with BGN.
    −7
  • Moat
    One small plant (about 2,000 barrels/day, 20% below capacity) in a renewable diesel market with overcapacity and large players such as Neste, Diamond Green Diesel and Phillips 66. The margin depends on politically determined credits.
    −4
  • Capital allocation
    The share count rose from 206m at end-2025 to 411m in August 2026 (+143% over a year) via convertible loans (EEME), debt conversions, ELOC sales and shares to related parties. At the same time management is betting on a complex merger with DevvStream and Southern Energy Renewables instead of stabilizing operations.
    −5

Price

Today's multiples against the company's own history and its peers. · 1 finding
−16 of −35
  • Multiples vs own history
    P/S 9.2 and EV/Sales 26 trailing; P/B 3.6 vs 1.5–1.7 in 2024–2025, for equity of only USD 37m behind USD 257m of debt (EV 397m). Forward P/S 0.54 assumes USD 264m revenue in 2026 from a single analyst – unrealistic after USD 1m in H1.
    −16

Cracks

Cash flow, customers, debt, insiders, guidance and what sits behind the headline numbers. · 5 findings
−30 of −35
  • Going concern and defaulted debt
    The 10-Q for Q2 2026 has a going concern warning. Cash USD 0.33m vs current liabilities of 251m; the company is in default on a Greater Nevada Credit Union loan of USD 112.6m. GNCU sent an acceleration notice and withdrew it 27/8-2026 while forbearance is being negotiated.
    −10
  • Dilution
    Ongoing financing via convertible notes (Brown Stone, Hollywood Horizons), warrant agreements and share sales to Abri Capital in July-August 2026 as well as registration of 187m shares for resale. The merger vote includes an increase in the number of authorized shares.
    −7
  • Listing risk
    Nasdaq has granted an extra deadline to 7/12-2026 to regain USD 1; the share price is USD 0.34, so that requires a reverse split of at least approx. 1:3 within approx. two months. No reverse split has been proposed at the upcoming general meeting. Otherwise delisting to OTC, which Nordnet does not trade.
    −6
  • Related parties
    37m shares were issued to the related party Encore DEC to settle supplier debt of USD 16.7m in Q2 2026, and there are ongoing loans from entities linked to insiders. Insiders own approx. 60%.
    −4
  • Dependence on one partner
    After the termination of the Phillips 66 agreement, feedstock supply, logistics and sales depend entirely on the tolling agreement with BGN (July 2026); if the company loses it, the plant stands idle again.
    −3

Plus

Only documented strengths. · 1 finding
+1 of +15
  • Restart of sales
    The company reports over USD 10m in revenue in August 2026 from delivery of 1.3m gallons of renewable diesel – more than all of H1 2026 – after restart under the BGN agreement.
    +1

Caveats

What the score does not capture, or where the data is weak.
Penny analysis (Under DKK 3 – USA). SPAC listing (Focus Impact BH3, June 2025); one plant (New Rise Renewables, Reno, Nevada) for renewable diesel and later SAF. Placed in 'Energy: oil & gas' as the closest category (renewable fuel refining); cyclical, because the margin follows diesel and commodity prices as well as CO2 credits (LCFS, RIN, 45Z). Figures from the 10-Q for Q2 2026 (via a stocktitan summary) and stockanalysis. Quarterly burn (USD 8.5m) is FCF for H1 2026 (−17m) divided by two. Stockanalysis' forward P/S 0.54 is based on one analyst's estimate of USD 264m revenue in 2026, which is unrealistic after 1m in H1. Insider trades, the precise terms of the EEME convertible and the merger with DevvStream/Southern Energy Renewables (vote 5/10-2026) have only been partially investigated. Insiders own about 60% according to stockanalysis; names not verified.

Also in Oil & gas

The highest scores in the same industry.

Whole industry