Rankings Commodities & uranium Oroco Resource

Oroco Resource

Commodities & uranium · CanadaRank 550 of 829Prices 2 Nov 2026Model 1.4Penny

A good business with a real question mark: the price, a crack, or both.

Biggest deductions

  • Margin−10
  • Funding−8
  • Project quality and studies−7

Strengths

  • Insider buying+3
  • Resource growth+2

Speculative profile

A penny stock under DKK 3. The asymmetry rating is separate from the Bjarvik score and is not a recommendation.

All penny stocks
Asymmetry (1–10)
4
Price
2.14 DKK
Market value
DKK 696m
Cash runway
8 months
Cash / debt
13.9 / 0.2m CAD
Dilution, 12 months
+29%

Bull case

Updated resource and PFS confirm a large, low-grade copper project with approx. US$1.5bn NPV at higher copper prices, and a larger producer (Hudbay, Teck or a Japanese offtaker) comes in. At 0.2–0.3x of the attributable NPV (approx. US$1.3bn) the project is worth C$350–550m – approx. 2.5–3.5x today's market value.

Bear case

The copper price falls, security in Sinaloa worsens, or Mexico halts new open-pit mines; cash runs out around the turn of the year, and an issue at C$0.25-0.30 dilutes a further 25-40%. The stock could fall back toward P/B 0.9-1.0 (C$0.30), about -35%.

Catalysts

  1. Oct 2026Annual accounts for 2025/26 (expected 6/10-2026) with cash and plan for PFSgradual stockanalysis.com
  2. Q4 2026 (ongoing)Remaining phase 2 analyses from South Zone and start of drilling in Pillar Zonegradual orocoresourcecorp.com
  3. UndatedUpdated resource estimate and pre-feasibility study (the company only writes 'on pace')binary orocoresourcecorp.com
Risk of going to zerolow-medium - a large defined resource, 87% ownership and almost no debt make zero unlikely, but the project may stand still for years while shareholders are diluted.
Next financingCash of C$13.9m at 31/5-2026 lasts about 7-8 months at C$5-6m per quarter (phase 2 drilling and PFS work), i.e. to around the turn of 2026/27. New issue likely in Q4 2026-Q1 2027, probably tied to the resource update; warrants at C$0.53 can bring up to C$16m if the price rises above the strike. Construction (US$1.1bn) requires a strategic partner.
Warrants & convertibles30.3m warrants at C$0.53 (expiring 15/1-2029, listed as OCO.WT) from the January issue; warrants from the 2025 placements (units at C$0.25–0.30 and US$0.20) are not counted; 7.05m options issued January 2026. No convertibles; debt only C$0.18m (leasing).
Insiders, last 12 monthsPurchase: director Faysal Rodriguez 5m shares at C$0.20 (about C$1.0m) in November 2025. Chairman Craig Dalziel previously bought for C$2.2m at C$0.26 (date not verified). No sales found.
Largest ownersCraig Dalziel about 6.9%, Faysal Rodriguez about 2.0%; insiders in total about 10.8%, institutions under 1% (MarketScreener/stockanalysis).
Circio check(1) Small market cap: yes – approx. C$150m (approx. DKK 700m). (2) Hot theme: yes – copper. (3) Upcoming milestones: yes – new resource and PFS, but undated. (4) Major partner: no – no strategic partner. (5) Funding for 2+ years: no – cash lasts under a year. (6) Price near the bottom: partial – still far below the 2022 level (C$1.26), but +44% since May.
Why this asymmetryLow EV vs NPV, insider buying and a clear study path give real upside if the copper price holds. But US$1.1bn in capex, low-grade ore, Sinaloa security and cash that lasts less than a year make dilution almost certain before any value is realized.

How the score is built

From 100 to 50, step by step: points off for the business, the price and the cracks, back for documented strengths, then three data adjustments.

100Start
50Score

Hover or select a step to see what drove it. Steps with findings open them below.

Key numbers

As of 2 Nov 2026. Analyst targets tend to be optimistic; read upside as a hint, not a forecast.

Price
0.36 CAD
Median analyst target
–
Upside to median
–
Analysts
none
Target range
–
52-week change
+1%
P/E (trailing)
n/a
Forward P/E
n/a
PEG
n/a

Findings

Every deduction and every plus, with its source. Open a step to read them.

Business

Is the company getting stronger, not just bigger? · 3 findings
−20 of −30
  • Margin
    No revenue; operating loss −C$5.6m and net loss −C$6.9m in the fiscal year to May 2026, FCF −C$12.2m (ROE −7%, counted only here).
    −10
  • Project quality and studies
    Only a PEA (2024): after-tax NPV8 US$1.48bn and IRR 22.2%, but low-grade porphyry (0.33% Cu indicated, 0.31% inferred), initial capex of US$1.1bn and a 22.6-year life; about half the tonnage is inferred. No PFS yet.
    −7
  • Capital allocation
    The share count has risen from 193m (2021) to 326m through a long series of small issues (C$0.25–0.30 and US$0.20 in 2025), before the big bought deal in January 2026; one placement was cancelled in July 2025.
    −3

Price

Today's multiples against the company's own history and its peers. · 1 finding
−6 of −35
  • Valuation vs history and NPV
    P/B 1.40 vs 0.95 (2025), 1.21 (2024), 2.08 (2023) and 3.51 (2022) – in the middle of the range. EV approx. CAD 137m (approx. US$100m) equals under 0.1x the attributable PEA NPV, which is typical for a low-grade PEA project in Mexico without financing; the price has risen 44% since May.
    −6

Cracks

Cash flow, customers, debt, insiders, guidance and what sits behind the headline numbers. · 5 findings
−23 of −35
  • Funding
    Initial capex of US$1.1bn is approx. 10x market cap, and cash was C$13.9m at 31/5-2026 vs spending of C$5–6m per quarter during the phase 2 drilling. Construction requires a large partner or massive dilution.
    −8
  • Dilution
    The share count rose about 29% over a year (252 to 326m); bought deal in January 2026 of 60.5m units at C$0.38 with 30.3m warrants at C$0.53 (expiry January 2029), and 7.05m new options in January 2026.
    −4
  • Jurisdiction and security
    The project is located in Choix, Sinaloa – the cartels' core area – and drilling has been temporarily halted for security reasons during military operations. A new large open-pit mine in Mexico must go through a tightened permitting process after the 2023 mining reform.
    −7
  • Management
    CEO Richard Lock stepped down 30/4-2026 after a short time; Charles Cryer joined 16/6-2026 – the third chief executive in a short time, in the middle of the PFS work.
    −2
  • Metal price
    With 0.33% Cu and a long life, project economics are highly sensitive to the copper price; the value is effectively an option on copper.
    −2

Plus

Only documented strengths. · 2 findings
+5 of +15
  • Insider buying
    Director Faysal Rodriguez bought 5m shares at C$0.20 (about C$1m) in November 2025, and chairman Craig Dalziel has previously bought for C$2.2m at C$0.26; insiders own about 11%.
    +3
  • Resource growth
    Phase 2 drilling in South Zone gives long intercepts, including 369 m at 0.45% CuEq from surface and mineralization 90-200 m below the current pit limit (10/9-2026).
    +2

Caveats

What the score does not capture, or where the data is weak.
Penny analysis (Under DKK 3 – Canada). Pure exploration/development with no revenue; fiscal year ends 31/5, and the latest figures on stockanalysis are as of 31/5-2026. Market cap is about C$150m (about DKK 696m) at 326m shares × C$0.46 – Nordnet's DKK 489m is outdated. The PEA is from August 2024 (copper price assumptions not checked), and half of the resource is inferred. Ownership in Santo Tomás: net 87% of the core concessions and 80% of the surrounding ones. No date for an updated resource or PFS. Mexico's policy for new open pit mines has not been investigated in detail. No analyst coverage (forecast 404).

Also in Commodities & uranium

The highest scores in the same industry.

Whole industry