Rankings Commodities & uranium BASF

BASF

Commodities & uranium · GermanyRank 404 of 829Prices 3 Nov 2026Model 1.4

A good business with a real question mark: the price, a crack, or both.

Biggest deductions

  • Margin and ROIC−6
  • Multiples vs own history−5
  • Moat−4

Strengths

  • Raised guidance+2
  • Debt reduction and hidden value+2
  • Cost savings+1

How the score is built

From 100 to 61, step by step: points off for the business, the price and the cracks, back for documented strengths, then three data adjustments.

100Start
61Score

Hover or select a step to see what drove it. Steps with findings open them below.

Key numbers

As of 3 Nov 2026. Analyst targets tend to be optimistic; read upside as a hint, not a forecast.

Price
53.52 EUR
Median analyst target
55.00 EUR
Upside to median
+2.8%
Analysts
19
Target range
42.00 – 61.00 EUR
52-week change
+25%
P/E (trailing)
8.1
Forward P/E
20.4
PEG
2.78

Findings

Every deduction and every plus, with its source. Open a step to read them.

Business

Is the company getting stronger, not just bigger? · 4 findings
−16 of −30
  • Margin and ROIC
    Operating margin 4.9% TTM vs 9.5% in 2021, and ROIC 3.8% TTM vs a WACC of 6.1%; ROIC was 1.4–3.1% in 2023–2025 (−4.0% in 2022). The group has not earned its cost of capital for four years.
    −6
  • Quality of growth
    Revenue is €61.6bn TTM vs 87.3bn in 2022 and 68.9bn in 2023; growth of about 1% over the last year. The price lift slowed from 8–11% y/y in Q1 to 3–7% in Q2, and FCF was −€1.56bn in H1 (0.3bn worse than a year earlier).
    −3
  • Moat
    European chemicals are under structural pressure: VCI expects another decline in German chemical production in 2026, and 53% of companies cite rising import pressure (Chinese overcapacity, a strong euro, US tariffs) as one of their biggest problems. BASF's Verbund in Ludwigshafen is the core of the group.
    −4
  • Capital allocation
    Investment of €5.4–6.2bn a year in 2023–2024 (including the Zhanjiang Verbund in China, amid Chinese overcapacity) pushed FCF from €3.7bn (2021) to 0.75bn (2024) and 1.0bn TTM; battery materials and precious-metal services are now a drag.
    −3

Price

Today's multiples against the company's own history and its peers. · 2 findings
−9 of −35
  • Multiples vs own history
    Forward P/E 18.0 vs 11.2–18.0 in 2021–2025, i.e. at the top of its own forward history; EV/EBITDA 7.8 vs 6.1–10.4 and P/B 1.16 vs 1.0–1.35. The price is not low for a group with ROIC below its cost of capital, and J.P. Morgan reiterated Sell on 13/9, citing valuation.
    −5
  • FCF yield
    FCF yield 2.4% TTM (P/FCF 41); even guidance of €1.5–2.3bn of FCF in 2026 is only 3.5–5.3% of the €43.3bn market value.
    −4

Cracks

Cash flow, customers, debt, insiders, guidance and what sits behind the headline numbers. · 4 findings
−9 of −35
  • Payouts above FCF
    Dividends (€2.0bn) plus buybacks (€1.5bn) TTM are more than three times FCF (€1.05bn); FCF payout 185%. The new €1.0bn buyback (Aug. 2026–Apr. 2027) is in effect funded by the Coatings proceeds, not by operations.
    −3
  • Recurring special items
    Impairments and restructuring every year: €1.1bn (2023), 0.75bn (2024), 0.4bn (2025) and 0.4bn TTM; about 7,000 jobs have been cut since January 2024, and the CoreShift programme runs to 2029.
    −2
  • Debt
    Net debt €17.1bn (about 2.4x guided EBITDA before special items); debt/EBITDA 4.1 on stockanalysis' figures, interest cover 3.2x and Altman Z-score 2.17.
    −2
  • Execution (portfolio)
    The agricultural division is to be legally separated by the end of 2026 and ready for a partial IPO in mid-2027; BASF keeps 40% of Coatings (Surventis JV). Several large portfolio moves at once raise execution risk.
    −2

Plus

Only documented strengths. · 3 findings
+5 of +15
  • Raised guidance
    2026 EBITDA before special items raised to €6.9–7.7bn from 6.2–7.0bn; Q2 EBITDA before special items rose 53.6% to €2.45bn on higher volumes, better prices and lower fixed costs.
    +2
  • Cost savings
    Annual savings of €2.0bn have been achieved (target 2.3bn by year-end), and the share of highly competitive plants in Ludwigshafen has risen to 88% from 78% in 2024.
    +1
  • Debt reduction and hidden value
    Coatings sold for €5.8bn before tax at 13x EV/EBITDA (vs BASF's own 7.8x), and net debt fell 19.6% (€4.2bn) to €17.1bn year on year.
    +2

Caveats

What the score does not capture, or where the data is weak.
Industry: the list has no chemicals category; 'Commodities & uranium' was chosen as the closest (like Solvay and Yara), and earnings follow the chemicals cycle, hence cyclical. TTM net income (€5.8bn) and the trailing P/E of 21 are lifted by a one-off after-tax gain of about €3.5bn from the sale of Coatings; underlying EPS is expected at about €3.0 in 2026. The sale proceeds (€5.8bn before tax) fund both debt reduction and buybacks. Insider trading, litigation (PFAS etc.) and credit rating have not been examined.

Also in Commodities & uranium

The highest scores in the same industry.

Whole industry